Home > Applications

Applications

Plug & Play High Density Solution for Data Center

Data center is a centralized repository for the storage, management, and dissemination of data and information organized around a particular body of knowledge or pertaining to a particular business. So a high efficient data center becomes critical for the success of business.

DCCompanies or organizations rely on data center to transmit information. Along with business development & increasing information flows, they also need to implement more & more fibers connections in their limited data center space.

FOCONEC produces a full series of Plug & Play fiber cabling products for data center application, which include Q-Conec Rack Mount Fiber Enclosure 1U 2U 4U, LGX Adapter PanelsMPO cassettes and factory pre-teminated fiber cable assemblies. All these make our customers’ installation & operation more easy & quick. The pre-terminated MTP/MPO cassettes & cable assemblies will give more reliability, scalablity to our installation & future operation in data centers.

 

 

 


Fiber To The Home

Fiber to the home (FTTH) is the delivery of a communications signal over optical fiber from the operator’s switching equipment all the way to a home or business, thereby replacing existing copper infrastructure such as telephone wires and coaxial cable.

FTTHWith 30 years development, Fiber To The Home(FTTH) is now being deployed on worldwide scale.FTTH is a fast growing method of providing vastly higher bandwidth to consumers and businesses.

  • Why choose FTTH?

FTTH brings unprecedented reliability and guaranteed bandwidth to the home, ensuring a more personalized touch for all. FTTH brings a richer service offering to the connected home, in a multi-room and multi-screen approach. This will increase the demand for service assurance and remote management solutions for in-home devices and services.

  • What can we do?

FOCONEC offers a wide range of products & solutions for FTTH projects, which covers:

 


40/100G Network

Products 2The requirement for higher data rates is being driven by many factors, 1G and 10G data rates are not adequate to meet the needs of high-bandwidth transmission, therefore, 40GbE and 100GbE standard was released in 2010.

IEEE 802.3ba 40G/100G Ethernet standard provides detailed guidance for 40/100G transmission system and OM3 and OM4 fibers were selected as the only multimode fiber for 40G/100G application, because these two fibers optimized a minimum 2000MHz.km and 4700MHz.km effective modal bandwidth (EMB), at 850nm transmission respectively, which make them have longer operating distance than other multimode fibers.

Cabling deployed in the data center today must be selected to support data rate applications of the future, such as 100G Ethernet, Fibre Channel ≥32G and InfiniBand ≥40G. So OM3 or OM4 fiber is a must. In addition to being the only multimode fibers included in the 40G and 100G Ethernet standard, OM3 and OM4 fibers provide the highest performance as well as the extended reach often required for structured cabling installations in the data center.

Operating Distance at 850nm(meters)

 

1G

10G

40G

100G

OM3 Fiber

1000

300

100

100

OM4 Fiber

1000

550

150

150

 

X

send me message